Legal Report, September 2013
[…] The final adopted budget must be posted on the municipality’s official website within 30 days after adoption. If the municipality does not operate an official website, then the municipality must, within a reasonable period of time, transmit the tentative budget and final budget to the county administrator who shall post the budgets on the county’s website.
2. Chapter 2013-37, Laws of Florida. Increased Limits to Campaign Contributions.
Chapter 2013-37, Laws of Florida, amends Section 106.08, Florida Statutes, to provide as follows: “Except for political parties or affiliated party committees, no person or political committee may, in any election, make contributions” to a candidate for municipal office in excess of $1,000.00. This is an increase from the prior law, which limited such contributions to $500.00. The law further provides that a candidate may not accept contributions from a county executive committee of a political party whose contributions in the