Legal Report, September 2012
[…] Legal Report, September 2012
Corbett and White, P.A. September 26, 2012
Legal Report-September General Counsel, Trela J. White
1. Section 166.033, Florida Statutes (Development Permits)
On May 4, 2012, Governor Scott signed HB 503 into law. This amended Section 166.033, Florida Statutes, by adding the following language: “For any development permit application filed with the municipality after July 1, 2012, a municipality may not require as a condition of processing or issuing a development permit that an applicant obtain a permit or approval from any state or federal agency unless the agency has issued a final agency action that denies the federal or state permit before the municipal action on the local development permit.” The new legislation also provides that the municipality may include disclaimer language in its development permits to notify applicants that the municipality’s issuance of a permit does not excuse them from obtaining any requisite state and federal approvals; and that the municipality may