Legal Report, October 2013
[…] 1st of each year. The reporting period includes any gifts received during the last fiscal year
(October 1st through September 30th). The gift reporting form can be found at:
www.palmbeachcountyethics.com. Officials or employees who are not reporting individuals
under state law and who do not receive a gift in excess of $100.00 during a given reporting
period, are not required to submit a gift disclosure form.


2. Chapter 2013-37, Laws of Florida. Increased Limits to Campaign Contributions.
Chapter 2013-37, Laws of Florida, amends Section 106.08, Florida Statutes, to provide as
follows: “Except for political parties or affiliated party committees, no person or political
committee may, in any election, make contributions” to a candidate for municipal office in excess
of $1,000.00. This is an increase from the prior law, which limited such contributions to $500.00.
The law further provides that a candidate may not accept contributions from a county executive