Legal Report, June 2016
[…] public records were not legally valid. The circuit court found some of the
conditions imposed by Jacksonville were not valid. Jacksonville appealed to
the First District Court of Appeal, which ruled in favor of Lee in regard to
the conditions imposed by Jacksonville. The First DCA also held that the
circuit court should have awarded attorney’s fees to Lee even if
Jacksonville’s refusal to provide the records was neither knowing,
willful, nor done with malicious intent. Jacksonville appealed the decision
of the First DCA to the Supreme Court of Florida.
Section 119.12, Florida Statutes, provides “[i]f a civil action is filed
against an agency to enforce the [Act] and if the court determines that such
agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied,
the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, […]
attorneys’ fees.” Prior to this decision, the First and Second
District Courts of Appeal concluded there was no good faith or
honest mistake exception to a statutory award of attorney’s
fees when a public agency violated the Act. The Third, Fourth, and Fifth