Legal Report, January 2020
[…] Section 163.356(2), F.S., requires that a board of commissioners distinct from the city council be appointed “[w]hen the governing body adopts a resolution declaring the need for a community redevelopment agency.” The statute is clear that the board of commissioners be established when the community redevelopment agency is established. There, the AG opined that there is no provision for transfer of governance of an established community redevelopment agency to a later constituted board of commissioners. Notably, however, the converse is not true. Section 163.357(1)(a), F.S., provides that, “[a]s an alternative to the appointment of not fewer than five or more than seven members of the agency, the governing body may, at the time of the adoption of a resolution under s. 163.355, or at any time thereafter by adoption of a resolution, declare itself to be an agency, in which case all the rights, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested by this part in an agency will be vested in the governing body of the county or municipality, subject to all responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred.”
3. AGO 2019-13 (November 1,  2019). Tourist development tax; for-profit museum.
  The Florida AG addressed whether under § 125.0104(5)(a), F.S., tourist  development tax funds can be used to repair or improve a publicly-owned museum  which is operated by a for-profit corporation.