Legal Report, January 2020
[…] Generally, the Community  Redevelopment Act of 1969 provides that such a separate public agency, when  formed, may be governed in two ways: 1) the local government may, by ordinance,  appoint a board of commissioners which may be comprised of members distinct  from the members of the board of the local government per § 163.356(2), F.S.  and 2) the local government’s “governing body” may instead designate itself as  the community redevelopment agency board pursuant to § 163.357(1)(a), F.S.
Section 163.356(2), F.S., requires that a board of commissioners distinct from the city council be appointed “[w]hen the governing body adopts a resolution declaring the need for a community redevelopment agency.” The statute is clear that the board of commissioners be established when the community redevelopment agency is established. There, the AG opined that there is no provision for transfer of governance of an established community redevelopment agency to a later constituted board of commissioners.